Geranium Essential Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves, flowers and stems of the botanical species Pelargonium graveolens. With a history dating back to the 17th century, this oil originates from South Africa and has been used in Europe ever since. There are more than 200 varieties of geraniums, but only some are distilled to obtain their essential oil. Among the countries highlighted by production are Egypt, the island of La Reunion and China. The Egyptian geranium is recognized worldwide for its properties on the hormonal system.
In technical terms, Geranium Essential Oil from Egypt is 100% pure and is characterized by its high Citronellol content, which is its main chemical component. Other important components include Geraniol and Citronellyl Formate. Regarding polarity, it is considered a combination of Yin and Yang, indicating balancing and stimulating properties.
In the cosmetic field, Geranium Essential Oil has a wide range of beneficial properties. It is used for the general treatment of the bust, as purifying and firming. It is also credited with the ability to promote the increase in the volume of the bust. Also, this essential oil is used to cleanse the skin, acting as a good make-up remover when combined with Almond Oil. It is also used as a skin moisturizing treatment and to regulate sebaceous secretions in oily skin. Its toning effect on the skin is notable, and it is used in the treatment of wounds and skin lesions. Other applications include its slimming effect, its ability to eliminate breast engorgement, its regenerative action on new cells, and its use in the treatment of conditions such as head lice, dandruff, and skin blemishes. In addition, it has astringent properties.
In therapeutic terms, Geranium Essential Oil is valued for its ability to regulate the female hormonal cycle and boost the female immune system. It is also used in the treatment of varicosities and warts.
On an emotional level, Geranium Essential Oil has a significant impact. It is credited with the ability to strengthen women's self-esteem, promote balance, self-confidence and personal satisfaction. In addition, it is used to promote the development of creativity and is suitable for people who have difficulties in capturing their ideas or lack willpower. It is also used in cases of stagnation, stress, depression, excessive mood swings and mental rigidity. Its use contributes to the development of the right hemisphere of the brain, promoting openness and mental flexibility.
In short, Egyptian Geranium Essential Oil, obtained from the Pelargonium graveolens plant, is highly appreciated for its properties on the hormonal system.
Geranium Essential Oil enhances balance and brings good humor and joy.
The geranium is native to South Africa and was first mentioned in Europe in 1690. There are more than 200 varieties of geraniums or pelargoniums, but very few varieties are distilled for essential oil. The Egyptian geranium is one of the most prestigious in the world and recognized for its multiple properties. The Geranium, and specifically the botanical species Pelargonium Graveolens, is a plant capable of surprising with one of the most valuable essences in the world of perfumery and cosmetics, as it has a sensational aroma that makes it different and particular from the others. Its fragrance confers a floral, fresh, sweet touch with a fruity note in perfumes. For all this, geranium is considered one of the most important ingredients in perfumery.
The etymology of its name derives from the Greek name geranos or crane, since the geranium seeds have a shape similar to the beak of this white bird. On the other hand, graveolens refers to the strong and intense aroma that it gives off.
At ALQVIMIA we associate Geranium with the power of women and with the Archetype of the Goddess Athena: goddess of wisdom, of feminine action that she plans and executes with heart but also with a helmet, armor and spear.
Among its properties and benefits, the following stand out:
Cosmetic Level: astringent, regenerating, reducing, deodorant and tonic.
At Therapeutic Level: diuretic and cytophylactic, it can also exert an estrogenic action.
On a psychological level: reinforces self-esteem in women.
It is one of the 12 basic essential oils due to its cosmetic properties.Powerful cleansing effect, due to its disinfectant properties, and great firming of the skin.With important emotional properties for women: it helps to balance the female cycle and reinforces women's self-esteem.