Jasmine Absolute Essential Oil (Jasminum grandiflorum) is the purest and most exclusive Jasmine Absolute obtained from the jasmine flowers of South India, collected in the afternoon when they begin to open and release their fragrance. In order not to damage the power of this oil that is extracted from its pure petals, the traditional enfleurage technique is used, used since time immemorial in perfumery.
The whiteness of its flower, pure as snow, is associated with purity of mind and its fragrance with the heavenly presence of God Himself in his feminine aspect. This pure white contrasts with the beautiful dark red color with mahogany nuances of the Absolute, a powerful instrument that in the hands of a therapist or beautician brings balance, harmony, love and inner beauty. In addition, Jasmine Absolute essential oil has regenerating properties on aged skin and great moisturizing and soothing power for delicate and sensitive skin.
In China, jasmine flowers are used to perfume tea and decorate the hair of the most beautiful women. Formerly, Jasmine Oil was used as a luxurious body oil for after bathing.
The fragrance of the flowers is so delicate that its use in bathing rituals with hot water is not recommended. In the old days, perfumers used a method called enfleurage, in which the flowers were placed on cotton cloths soaked in odorless grease for absorption. Jasmine Absolute has a beautiful dark red color with mahogany hues.
At Alqvimia, we associate Jasmine Absolute essential oil with the feminine archetype of the goddess Aphrodite, Goddess of beauty and love.
It has various cosmetic properties: it softens the skin and reduces transepidermal water loss. This makes this Alqvimia Jewel highly recommended for sensitive and/or irritated skin. It also has calming and relaxing properties. Jasmine Absolute is a powerful instrument in the hands of a beautician to bring balance, harmony, love and inner beauty.
Jasmine Absolute essential oil also acts on a mental level, as it helps to purify the mind. In addition, it is one of the most sensual, seductive and aphrodisiac oils for women, since it promotes the power of seduction in her.