Discover the fascinating Aceite Esencial de Myrrh, with its resinous, sweet and warm aroma. Extracted from the resin exuded by the Commiphora myrrha tree of the Mediterranean, this precious oil has been appreciated since ancient times for its therapeutic properties and exotic fragrance.
Myrrh Essential Oil has moisturizing, regenerating and antiseptic properties, making it an ideal ally for skin and hair care. In addition, its balsamic and spicy fragrance makes it a natural perfume fixer.
At a cosmetic level, this essential oil is known for its great anti-aging power and its ability to smooth wrinkles and prevent premature aging of the skin. It also acts as a moisturizer, antiseptic and slightly astringent, being especially beneficial for dry, chapped, sensitive and irritated skin. Its healing action helps to reduce imperfections caused by acne, while its freshness and regenerative properties make it suitable for the treatment of ulcers, sores and blisters.
From a therapeutic point of view, Myrrh Essential Oil exhibits antimicrobial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties, providing relief in cases of athlete's foot and eczema. It also has balsamic, anticatarral, expectorant and digestive stimulant properties. In addition, it has traditionally been used as a sedative and carminative.
On an emotional level, myrrh raises the level of consciousness and brings spiritual balance, promoting mental peace and harmonizing emotions. Its enveloping fragrance is especially suitable for meditation and relaxation practices.
Discover the many benefits and the exquisiteness of Myrrh Essential Oil, a gem of aromatherapy that will envelop you with its aroma and provide you with complete care for your well-being.
Myrrh is a substance known since ancient times as one of the ingredients used in religious ceremonies in ancient Egypt. It was also one of the components of the famous Egyptian perfume kyphi and was also used in embalming processes.
Since that time, its antioxidant properties were known, which is why Egyptian women used it regularly in their cosmetic preparations. Its cooling properties on the skin also make it very suitable for use in dry and hot climates. In Jewish tradition, myrrh is present as one of the three gifts of the Magi at the birth of Christ.
Among its properties and benefits, the following stand out:
Cosmetic Level: Myrrh Essential Oil has astringent properties and is a good skin regenerator due to its healing and regeneration action. It prevents skin aging and has anti-wrinkle activity, it contributes to good tissue conservation.
At Therapeutic Level: is an essential oil with healing, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. It is also a good anticatarrhal, sedative, carminative and emmenagogue oil.
Emotional Level:Myrrh Essential Oil works and raises the level of consciousness, providing the desired spiritual balance. Create a pleasant and warm atmosphere working on safety and rejuvenation of the soul.
One of the essential oils essential to use in anti-aging facial and body treatments for mature, malnourished and aged skin due to its high anti-wrinkle power. Along with cedar, frankincense, and sandalwood, it is suitable for meditation as it uplifts and purifies the mind.