Neroli Essential Oil is obtained by distillation of water vapor from the flowers of the bitter orange tree. Its quality and its therapeutic properties and price are superior to the absolute of Neroli distilled with Hexane (Solvent). The bitter orange tree, also called seed orange, was introduced to Europe through Spain by the Arabs in the 10th century and its culture was basically centered in the area of ??Seville, where it is still exploited today to obtain the famous Orange blossom water used in pharmacy, cosmetics and confectionery.
Neroli Essential Oil owes its name to Anne Marie de la Tremoille, princess of Neroli who in the 17th century introduced the use of this essential oil to Italian high society. The Princess of Neroli made deep use of this essential oil on her skin, perfuming her body, her gloves and her hats. P>
The delicate fragrance of Neroli flowers has been associated with purity and its essential oil is said to help cope with trauma. Various ancient cultures have applied it to very emotional energy centers, such as the solar plexus and the heart chakra, to purify negative feelings and overcome painful memories of the past. It is one of the three jewels for women within the floral essences, along with the oilessence of Bulgarian Rose and Jasmine Absolute.
Among its properties and benefits, the following stand out:
Cosmetic Level: Neroli Essential Oil is stimulating, activating and regenerating, useful in the treatment of broken capillaries, deodorant and tonic. It is a great illuminator and moisturizer, ideal for asphyxiated skin and symptoms derived from emotional stress.
At Therapeutic Level: is an antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, healing, digestive and stimulating essential oil.
On an Emotional Level: Neroli Essential Oil is calming and relaxing, it restores and recovers feminine energy. Helps to forgive and restore deep childhood traumas. It acts as an anxiolytic and reduces suffering, helps avoid feelings of guilt. It contributes to the improvement of communication between the mind and the heart, it gives awareness of one's own truth.
It is ideal for the treatment of sensitive skin, as it protects the capillaries and is very useful in the treatment of couperose. It can also be used in treatments to combat sebaceous hypersecretion due to its regulating properties for oily skin.
Extraordinary oil to use in body formulations aimed at achieving emotional balance, both in men and women, as it has relaxing properties, helps interpersonal communication and develops understanding. Indispensable in oil formulations aimed at emotional rebalancing of women, for its power to restore and recover the purity of feminine energy; its development of sensitivity and creativity and the contribution of a cleaner and purer vision of sexual energy.