Pine essential oil has long been known to our ancestors who, in ancient times, inhaled this essential oil from Nordic climates to benefit from its soothing action on the bronchial tubes. It grows in the mountains, in sandy or gravel soils. It has a gray-purple bark, rigid acicular leaves, with yellow male flowers and red female flowers, and a green ovoid cone that tends to brown when ripe.
The aroma of pine helps improve breathing, disinfect the respiratory tract and purifies the air in a smoker's environment. It has numerous applications in cosmetics. It is a powerful antiseptic. Disinfectant suitable for foot baths, sitz baths, etc. It is also anti-inflammatory, deodorant and refreshing. Useful in baths to refresh the skin and prevent and calm respiratory disorders or mixed with beeswax or jojoba oil for chest rubs. In massage oils it has a calming and analgesic action, improving circulation.
Among its properties and benefits, the following stand out:
Cosmetic Level: deodorant, skin protector, tonic.
A Therapeutic Level: antimicrobial, antineuralgic, antirheumatic, antiviral, diuretic,expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, rubefacient, stimulant.
On a psychological level: stimulating the adrenal cortex, circulation and the Central Nervous System (CNS), revitalizing.
One of the essential oils of choice in the formulation of body oils for the treatment of respiratory tract conditions, due to its balsamic properties. To combine with mint, eucalyptus, thyme and petit-grain.