The essential oil of rosewood is highly appreciated in perfumery, it is distilled from the bark and wood of this evergreen tree native to the rain forests of South America.
In the kitchen it is used to flavor sweets, cakes, ice cream, etc.; Its aroma creates environments with a sedative, balancing, euphoric and seductive effect, and it seems to increase creativity. It is also widely used in cosmetics as a substitute for rose essential oil, which is much more expensive. It is antiseptic, soothing and regenerative. Useful for dry and acne-prone skin. It can be used in all kinds of cosmetic treatments. It is also suitable for the delicate skin of young children.
Among its properties and benefits, the following stand out:
Cosmetic level: ideal moisturizer for dry and sensitive skin, skin protector, deodorant, soothing, regenerating, rejuvenating and decongestant.
A Therapeutic Level: antiseptic, bactericide, insecticide and stimulant.
At the Psychological Level: antidepressant, gives a spiritual and relaxed vision of themind.
It is an essential oil that should be an obligatory part of formulas for facial treatment of dry and aged skin, due to its moisturizing, nourishing, firming and anti-wrinkle properties.