The Sandalwood Essential Oil has been obtained by steam distillation of the wood of the Santalum austrocaledonicum tree native to New Caledonia. It is a widely used material for the construction of temples. As a Hindu proverb says: """You have to try to be like sandalwood, which perfumes the ax that wounds it""". Sandalwood Essential Oil is a jewel of yang polarity that has properties linked to masculinity, helping in states of meditation and spiritual activities.
Among its properties and benefits, the following stand out:
On a Cosmetic Level: Sandalwood Essential Oil is a great rejuvenator due to its decongestant and moisturizing properties of the skin. It is also a tonic and astringent essential oil, it is a good essential oil for beauty treatments.
At Therapeutic Level:it is an antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant and sedative essential oil.
On a Psychological Level: Sandalwood Essential Oil is balancing and aphrodisiac, especially for men. It provides security and presence, linked to leadership and virility. Sandalwood is a masculine and feminine spiritual connector, a great connector of the crown chakra that facilitates meditative states and spiritual activities.
It is one of the 12 basic essential oils to start in aromatherapy and one of the most important to include in the preparation of master formulas for men. It is also a powerful cell regenerator, indicated for all those facial treatments for aged, dry and cracked skin. It is also suitable for the treatment of oily skin and sebaceous hypersecretion.
The "spiritual masculine" essential oil essential in master formulations to promote emotional balance in man. Calming of nervous tension and stress, it provides a very powerful soft and serene energy. One of the essential oils of choice to use in the moxa treatment in thecase of men. Along with myrrh and frankincense, it is suitable for meditation as it connects with theinner being of the person and seeks a superior spiritual knowledge.