In the East, vetiver has been used since ancient times. The green components of the plant are braided to form aromatic tapestries that hang from windows and doors so that the relaxing, refreshing antiparasitic aroma enters the houses with the air currents. Vetiver essential oil is one of the most important raw materials in perfumery. It is used as a fixative and also as a fragrance ingredient
Vetiver oil, steam distilled from its roots, has traditionally been used in aromatherapy. The aroma of this essential oil relaxes tension and stress, producing a feeling of quiet calm.
The properties that this Essential Oil has at a cosmetic level are multiple: antimicrobial, insect repellent, sedative and antioxidant. Protects skin and hair against oxidative processes. Balances acne-prone skin. It has healing and calming power.
It is perfect for preparing invigorating baths.
Among its properties and benefits, the following stand out:
On a Cosmetic Level: Vetiver Essential Oil is a revitalizing tonic,nourishing and moisturizing for dry, dehydrated or irritated skin. It is a good regenerator with anti-wrinkle and anti-stretch marks activity.
At Therapeutic Level: is an essential oil with a sedative, vermifuge and antiseptic effect.
On a psychological level: Vetiver Essential Oil is linked to the energy of protection. It provides paternal energy linked to honesty, masculine love, temper and spirit. It is a good essential oil in states and instability, traumas with the father figure and loss of confidence in the masculine. It helps to understand and listen to the movement of yang energy.
It has a nourishing and moisturizing effect to treat dry skin, regenerative action, anti-wrinkle and anti-stretch marks, suitable for anti-aging treatments. It can be used in body and/or facial treatments, as it is a revitalizing tonic. And it provides a suitable environment to give and receive protection in its use in the diffuser