Bergamot is a small citrus fruit with a shape slightly similar to that of a pear, as is its stem. The flavor of the fruit is sour and its aromatic skin is used to obtain the essential oil. The production of bergamot is limited to the coastal region of the province of Calabria, in Italy, being of such relevance that bergamot is a symbol of the entire province.
Bergamot Essential Oil is a very good balancer for oily skin, also having regenerating and purifying effects. It is closely related to the heart chakra, helping it with emotional blockages and providing light; It has a use closely associated with olfactory or subtle aromatherapy linked to the chakras.
Among its properties and benefits, the following stand out:
Cosmetically:Bergamot Essential Oil balances oily skin, helps fight acne. However, due to its photosensitivity, it is advisable to take sufficient precautions in case of facial use (never for daytime use). Regulator of capillary seborrhea, with skin regeneration and purifying effects.
At Therapeutic Level: is an essential oil that helps heal open wounds, preventing them from becoming infected due to its antiseptic and anthelmintic effect. Anxiolytic, calming and cardiovascular regulator. It can be used to help calm palpitations linked to nervous imbalances.
At the Psychological Level: it is one of the essential oils that must always accompany us in emotional therapy, because it guides us towards the resolution of conflicts, stimulating security, hope and the equilibrium. It is closely linked to the heart chakra for its relationship with the healing of emotional wounds and communication. Unblocks the solar plexus chakra in cases of anxiety, giving a feeling of openness and relief.