Cardamon is a shrub that can reach a height of up to 4 meters. It has long leaves and yellow flowers. These flowers produce seeds that are collected a little before full maturation.
Cardamon is a species known since ancient times that was used as a condiment and medicine. The Arabs and Romans used it to treat gastrointestinal problems. Hippocrates recommended it to relieve colds, abdominal pain, spasms, nervous imbalances and insect bites. In Chinese medicine, cardamom is considered to aid in the regeneration of Chi or life force by stimulating the lungs, spleen, heart, and nervous system. In Asia, cardamom has been considered a good stimulant, especially recommended for men, since by increasing the production of Chi, it increased vital and sexual energy.
On a cosmetic level, it is a refreshing and regenerating tonic, with purifying and antiseptic activity. It is an ideal ally to activate for its purifying power.
Among its properties and benefits, the following stand out:
Cosmetic Level: Cardamom Essential Oil is a stimulating tonic with a mild effect when used cosmetically. It also has an antimicrobial effect that helps eliminate bacteria on the skin.
At Therapeutic Level: is an essential oil that helps fight infections ofbacterial and fungal origin. Also useful to combat the cold as it stimulates the increase in body temperature. Improves and speeds up heavy digestions, stimulates the fluidity of intestinal transit and improves excess flatulence.
On a Psychological Level: Cardamom Essential Oil helps to better digest and cope with difficult situations, problems and strong emotions that we encounter in life. It helps to listen to oneself, to trust in oneself and to pay attention.