Its name derives from the Greek name hyssopus which means herb that smells good. Both the leaves and the flowers of hyssop have been highly valued since ancient times for their medicinal properties. Its essential oil is a steam distillate of the leaves and floral tops. It is one of the herbs that the Old Testament prescribes to eat during the Paschal rite. It was used as a purifying and protective.
Among its properties and benefits, the following stand out:
Cosmetic Level: Hyssop Essential Oil has the property of cleansing and toning the skin, it is astringent, regenerating and soothing; especially in cases of swelling or inflammation. It also has a detoxifying action, making it ideal for detox treatments and waste removers.
At Therapeutic Level: is a highly emmenagogue, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, sudoriferous, expectorant, febrifuge and hypertensive essential oil
On a psychological level: Hyssop Essential Oil favors alertness and mental activity. It is a great purifier that works as an energy barrier both at the entry and exit points. It is an essential oil with a protective effect in manual therapies.