This species of cinnamon is the oldest of all, it is already mentioned in the treaty of Emperor Shen Nung (2700 BC) under the name of Kwei. The ancient Egyptians used it against epidemics and in the embalming of their mummies. In the Bible it is mentioned that God ordered Moses to take with him to Egypt: myrrh, cinnamon and olive oil. Arab merchants sold it to the Greeks and Romans trying to keep its place of origin a secret. This caused other routes to be sought and the route to India and Ceylon via the Cape was discovered, made in the 16th century by the Portuguese. It has been traditionally used in the East against the flu, digestive, rheumatic, renal, menstrual problems and as a general stimulant.
It has various cosmetic properties: it is antimicrobial, stimulates microcirculation and astringent. It also provides positivity, mental focus and calm. Helps in cases of nervous exhaustion and stress.
Among its properties and benefits, the following stand out:
Cosmetic level:Tonic, it is one of the most skin-protective essential oils.
A Therapeutic Level: Analgesic, antispasmodic, carminative, emmenagogue, insecticide,stimulant, stomachic.
On a psychological level: Aphrodisiac, against depression and general weakness.
It is a basic essential oil to be used through the olfactory route as a stimulant, energetic and relaxing. Enhancer of the will to live, especially if combined in synergy with orange and/or bergamot.